Schedule

SIS schedule for Spring 2015 

 

Module 1: On understanding Yakutia

(Land and People of Yakutia)

Conference Rm, Library

 

16:00-17:30

 

Topics

Lecturers

Remarks

Thursday

1

Natural resources of Yakutia

Fedotova Marina

 

Feb. 5

2

History of Yakutia and the people  (15:30 ~17:00)

Atlasova Sargylana

Yaroslavskiy museum

Feb 12

3

Anthropology of Yakutia

Struchkova Natalia

 

Feb. 19

4

Languages in the Sakha Republic (Yakutia)

Fedorova Claudia

 

Feb. 26

5

Academic exchange between NEFU and the World

Kugunurov Vladlen

To be confirmed

Mar. 5

6

Social structure of Yakutia

Podoinitsina Irina

 

Mar. 12

7

TBA

Kang Ducksoo

 

Mar. 19

8

Climate changes

Popov Vladimir

 

Mar. 26

9

Contemporary political system in Yakutia and Russia

Sosina Irina

 

Apr. 2

10

Small business

Filippov Dmitry

 

Apr. 9

11

Olonkho

Nakhodkina Alina

 

Apr. 16

12

A diplomat's experience  (tentative)

Park ChungNam

Consul general, ROK

Apr. 23

13

Yakutia and the world

Bozhedonova Anastasiya

 

Apr. 30

14

TBA

 

 

May 7

 

 

 

 

Module 2:   Innovation (Theory and Practice)

Conference Rm, Library

 

16:00-17:30

 

Topics

Lecturers

Remarks

Tuesday

1

Nanotechnology 1

Cho Jin Ho

 

Feb. 3

2

Thinking in code and its benefits

Pavlov Alexander

 

Feb. 10

3

Source water protection

Petrov Roman

 

Feb. 17

4

Nanotechnology 2

Okhlopkova Aytalina

 

Feb. 24

5

Thermal protection engineering in the North

Timofeev Ayal

 

Mar. 3

6

Permafrost-dominated ecosystems in a changing climate

Kononov Aleksandr

 

Mar. 10

7

TBA

Gadal Sebastian

tentative

Mar. 17

8

Fundamentals of statistical analysis in scientific research 1

Romanova Elena

Bring laptops

Mar. 24

9

Fundamentals of statistical analysis in scientific research 2

Romanova Elena

Bring laptops

Mar. 31

10

Digital telecommunications and information technologies

Solovyev Timofey

 

Apr. 7

11

Cyber-education

Prisyazhny Mikhail

To be confirmed 

Apr. 14

12

Medicine of the future ( + tour to the lab) ?

Maximova Nadezhda

Different topic

Apr. 21

13

TBA

 

 

Apr. 28

14

TBA

 

 

May 5

 

Module 3:  Human Dimensions

118 Room, ULK

 

16:00-17:30

 

Topics

Lecturers

Remarks

Thursday

1

Social movements: Role of NGO for humanities

Evseeva Ekaterina

 

Feb. 5

2

Human psychology: modern trends in psychology

Melnikova Nadezhda

 

Feb 12

3

Philosophy in economics

Mikhailova Anna

 

Feb. 19

4

Bilingualism and language acquisition

Grigorieva Valentina

 

Feb. 26

5

Human resources management

Afanasieva Elena

To be confirmed

Mar. 5

6

Human reproduction: Cloning and ethics

Maksimova Nadezhda

 

Mar. 12

7

TBA

Joan Chevalier

To be confirmed

Mar. 19

8

Academic research methods 1

Ahn

 

Mar. 26

9

Academic research methods 2

Ahn

 

Apr. 2

10

TBA

Nazarov Andrey

 

Apr. 9

11

TBA

Jang YJ

 

Apr. 16

12

TBA

 

 

Apr. 23

13

Strategy and its role in organizational development

Chiryaeva Natalia Gavrilovna

 

Apr. 30

14

TBA

 

 

May 7

Reserved (for the next semester)

Biological diversity of Yakutia                       Krivoshapkin Konstantin (Module 1)       

Academic publication                              Kim Hyungsoon   (Module 2)

Innovation and application of speech science         Philippe Martin   (Module 2)


Download Schedule